Sophie Pirouet, Health Coaching

Privacy Policy

Contact details

Name: Sophie Pirouet

Address: Boone Street, London, SE135TB

Phone Number: 07783455106

E-mail: sophie@sophiepirouet.com

 

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, email address and phone number)

  • Personal health information pertaining to clients including information on age, health status, weight, and health related goals, provided to us during coaching sessions, in order to tailor lifestyle and nutrition recommendations to the individual client.

  • We indirectly collect anonymised data pertaining to user’s website usage, including session time and usage, type of device accessing the website etc in order to improve the functionality of our website.

  • We collect anonymous survey responses with opinions relating to health and wellness, and what health issues respondents are affected by, with no personally identifying information.

 

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • In order to respond to a query you have made via our website

  • In order to register you for our monthly newsletter and send this to you on an ongoing basis

  • In order to email you a copy of our free download gift

  • If you are a client, we retain personal health information that you volunteer at each 1:1 coaching session, for the duration of your program only, in order to tailor lifestyle and nutrition recommendations and advice as a part of the service we provide to you.

  • In response to a survey we have sent you. The aggregate survey data will be used to develop free resources for clients and newsletter subscribers, so they are as useful as possible.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

Use of Cookies

Our company website (www.sophiepirouet.com) is hosted by the Wix.com platform. Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser. They are used to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on a site. We use cookies on our company website. This is in order to:

  • Provide a great experience for visitors and clients.

  • Monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • Enable Wix to ensure the platform is secure and safe to use. 

 

First Party Cookies used by Wix

Cookie Name: ForceFlashSite

Duration: Session

Purpose: When viewing a mobile site (old mobile under m.domain.com) it will force the server to display the non-mobile version and avoid redirecting to the mobile site

Cookie Name: hs

Duration: Session

Purpose: Security

Cookie Name: smSession

Duration: Persistent (Two days or two weeks)

Purpose: Identifies logged in site members

Cookie Name: XSRF-TOKEN

Duration: Session

Purpose: Security

Cookie Name: svSession

Duration: Persistent (Two years)

Purpose: Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

Cookie Name: SSR-caching

Duration: Session

Purpose: Indicates how a site was rendered. 

Cookie Name: smSession

Duration: Persistent (Two weeks)

Purpose: Identifies logged in site members

 

Third Party Cookies used by Wix

Cookie Name: TS*

Duration: Session

Purpose: Security

Cookie Name: TS01*******

Duration: Session

Purpose: Security

Cookie Name: TSxxxxxxxx (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)

Duration: Session

Purpose: Security

Cookie Name: TSxxxxxxxx_d (where x is replaced with a random series of numbers and letters)

Duration: Session

Purpose: Security

 

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:

 

Google Analytics

In order to improve the functionality of our website for users, we use Google Analytics services to track and measure anonymised user data. The data collected includes the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, the type of device you visit our site from, session information (including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information), the country you access the site from and methods used to browse away from the page. 

Google Analytics uses cookies to track website user activity.

Google Analytics supports three JavaScript libraries (tags) for measuring website usage: gtag.jsanalytics.js, and ga.js.

gtag.js and analytics.js set the following cookies:

Cookie Name: _ga

Expiration Time: 2 years

Description: Used to distinguish users.

Cookie Name: _gid

Expiration Time: 24 hours

Description: Used to distinguish users.

Cookie Name: _gat

Expiration Time: 1 minute

Description: Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.

Cookie Name: AMP_TOKEN

Expiration Time: 30 seconds to 1 year

Description: Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.

Cookie Name: _gac_<property-id>

Expiration Time: 90 days

Description: Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and Google Ads accounts, Google Ads website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out. Learn more.

ga.js sets the following cookies:

Cookie Name: __utma

Default Expiration Time: 2 years from set/update

Description: Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Cookie Name: __utmt

Default Expiration Time: 10 minutes

Description: Used to throttle request rate.

Cookie Name: __utmb

Default Expiration Time: 30 mins from set/update

Description: Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Cookie Name: __utmz

Default Expiration Time: 6 months from set/update

Description: Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Cookie Name: __utmv

Default Expiration Time: 2 years from set/update

Description: Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Find out more about how Google uses information from sites or apps that use their services: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Social Media Sharing

The Wix platform enables users to share certain content from our site and emails to social media platforms. Please review each platform’s use of cookies to learn more:

Facebook cookie policy

Twitter cookie policy

 

Lawful Basis for Processing Information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting sophie@sophiepirouet.com or 07783455106

  • We have a legitimate interest.

In order to process special category data, for clients only, the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is:

  • The data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of those personal data for one or more specified purposes, except where Union or Member State law provide that the prohibition referred to in paragraph 1 may not be lifted by the data subject

 

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to respond to queries made through our website contact form, register those who opt in to our monthly newsletter and send this to you on an ongoing basis, and send a free downloadable gift to those who register to receive it through our website.

We use the information received indirectly through our website to improve the functionality of our site and the service we deliver to you.

We also use client information, collected during individual coaching sessions, in order tailor nutrition and lifestyle recommendations to individual client needs and provide the best service possible.

We use anonymous survey responses to help develop and inform free resources for clients and newsletter subscribers. 

We do not share this information with any third party.

 

How we store your information

Your information collected through our website (www.sophiepirouet.com) through our contact form, by registering for our newsletter and our free downloadable gift, is securely stored on the Wix.com platform.

 

Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

If you are not opted in to our newsletter, or choose to unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time, all data stored through Wix.com will be wiped from the system on a monthly basis.

If you are a client, personal information provided during individual coaching sessions is securely stored in digital form on a pc, and not online or through the Wix.com platform.

We keep client information for three months only. We will then dispose of your information by wiping all client data from our system.

Anonymous survey response data is held in Survey Monkey, and downloaded onto our system. Individual responses on Survey Monkey will be deleted after a period of 2 months, once we have completed analysis. 

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at sophie@sophiepirouet.com or 07783455106 if you wish to make a request.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

©2019 by Sophie Pirouet, Health Coach. Proudly created with Wix.com. See our privacy policy.

Blackheath London, UK